Article III of the US Constitution: Judiciary
[…] This section also describes the requirements to prove treason – again, limiting Congress’ power to make a treason conviction too easy to obtain in the same way that Parliament and the King had done. They used the Biblical requirement from ancient Jewish law, necessitating the testimony of two witnesses to the same act (not separate acts) – or confession in open court (not in private) – as the minimum requirements to convict for treason.
The final sentence of Article III, Section 3, has one of the most colorfully phrased sentences in the Constitution. “The Congress shall have power to declare the punishment of treason, but no attainder of treason shall work corruption of blood, or forfeiture except during the life of the person attainted.” Well! Once we get past the first part where Congress gets to decide the punishment of treason, what does all the rest mean? Again, we hearken back to a rejection of English law and practice.